DISCLAIMER

Issued on 1st January, 2018 Disclaimer, Copyright, Trademark and Data Privacy Information

 

1. Disclaimer

The material contained in this website (the "Website") has been produced by BOSONIC Lighting Company Limited  and/or its subsidiaries ("BOSONIC") in accordance with its current practices and policies and with the benefit of information currently available to it and all reasonable efforts have been made to ensure the accuracy of the contents of the pages of the Website at the time of preparation. BOSONIC regularly reviews the Website and where appropriate will update pages to reflect change in circumstances.

The Website features products and services that are carefully selected specifically for the Internet. Please note that once products are available for ordering online the following will apply;

 

  1. Once an item on the Website is sold out, it will be taken off the Website at the earliest opportunity, and may never be offered again where such product is offered with limited availability.

  2. If items that you order are out of stock you will be contacted at the email address provided at the time of registration as a member of our customer incentive scheme and as updated from time to time.

  3. Prices of individual products may change from time to time. However, once we confirm an order the price is confirmed and will not be changed in respect of that order, unless exceptional circumstances arise and we notify you of an increase in price. You will then have an opportunity to confirm or cancel the affected part of your order.

 

BOSONIC has taken great care in presenting the products and services as accurately as possible. However, the images that you can actually see will depend on your monitor's display and colour capabilities. BOSONIC is therefore unable to guarantee that the product images including colours of products that you see are an accurate representation of the actual merchandise offered.

Notwithstanding all efforts made by BOSONIC to ensure the accuracy of the Website, the contents of this Website are presented on an "as is" basis, and BOSONIC does not guarantee its accuracy, whether explicit or implied. BOSONIC does not take responsibility and no liability is accepted by BOSONIC in respect of any use or reference to the Website, or for any inaccuracies, omissions, mis-statements or errors in the material contained in the Website, or for any economic or other loss which may be directly or indirectly sustained by any visitor to the Website or other person who obtains access to the material on the Website. BOSONIC reserves the right to correct or update product information at any time without prior notification.

 

All visitors should take advice from a suitably qualified professional in relation to any specific query or problem that they may have or in relation to the services or products offered on this website, and

BOSONIC takes no responsibility for any loss caused as a result of reading the contents of the Website.

 

The links to third-party sites on this website will let you leave the Website. The linked sites are not related to or under the control of BOSONIC and BOSONIC is not responsible for the contents of any linked site. BOSONIC is providing these links to you for convenience and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by BOSONIC of the linked site. No claims, actions or legal proceedings in connection with the Website brought by any visitor or other person having reference to the material on the Website will be entertained by BOSONIC.

 

BOSONIC hopes continually to develop and improve the Website. BOSONIC therefore cannot guarantee that you will see the same thing each time you visit the Website. We reserve the right to vary and develop the Website and the materials herein and system without prior notice.

2. Copyright and Trade Mark Information

 

This Website is owned and controlled by BOSONIC. Unless otherwise noted, the pages and contents of and all information featured on the Website including but not limited to text, graphics, and icons ("Documents") and the trade names, logos and trade marks of BOSONIC including the marks “RFTME” are the copyright and trade marks respectively of BOSONIC who retains all right, title and interest in such intellectual property and such copyright and trade marks are owned or otherwise licensed by BOSONIC.

 

This Website is provided solely for your personal use or if you are an authorised dealer of BOSONIC and/or its principals for your business use as a dealer. A single copy of Documents may be downloaded and/or reprinted on condition that you are using them for personal use or use as an authorised dealer of BOSONIC and/or its principals and no copy may be posted in whole or in part on any network computer or broadcast in any media. No modifications to any Documents may be made and any downloaded copy must contain the following copyright notice "Copyright©2018 BOSONIC All rights reserved".

No other permission is granted to you, or anyone acting on your behalf, to print, copy, reproduce, distribute, transmit, upload, download, store, display in public, alter, or modify the Documents. No permission is granted to you to use, or permit others to use BOSONIC's icons, site addresses, or any other means to hyperlink other Internet sites with any page in the Website unless specifically permitted by BOSONIC in writing. Any unauthorised downloading, re-transmission or other copying or modification of the Documents or any other use than that described above is strictly prohibited by law.

3. Data Privacy Information

The Website provides you an opportunity to email BOSONIC personal information and data in order to become a registered member of the Website.

 

BOSONIC collects such information from you in order to set up a personal account including your email address, name, address, age group, gender, your choice of password (where applicable), as well as certain other information in a sign-up questionnaire which allows BOSONIC to better understand its members and target its offers and services. BOSONIC also collects and stores a complete record of all transactions as part of the services offered on this Website.

 

BOSONIC's policies and practices in relation to personal data and the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance may be viewed at http://www.rftme.com/policy/ or may be obtained by writing to the Personal Data Privacy Officer at data@rftme.com or Room 1246, Wah Lok Industrial Centre, 31-35 Shan Mei Street, Fotan, Shatin, Hong Kong. Failure to supply personal data as requested will result in BOSONIC being unable to provide you the services provided by this Website and you will not be able to participate in the available membership Programmes. As a general policy BOSONIC values all personal information provided by registered users to the Website and takes your security very seriously.

Information is stored at a physically and electronically secure data center or centres. Direct access to this database is restricted to authorised BOSONIC staff and their appointed agents. BOSONIC has taken every reasonable step to ensure that your information is held securely at all time.

 

BOSONIC uses information collected from this Website (or will do once online ordering is available) in the following ways:

  1. To maintain and improve the content of the Website;

  2. Postal addresses, delivery addresses and/or email addresses are used for processing orders, delivering merchandise (delivery addresses only) and obtaining information directly relating to orders placed via the Website. Addresses will also be used for periodic mailings from BOSONIC about new products, promotions, services and events.

  3. Telephone numbers are used for delivery purposes and when communication is needed regarding orders or enquiries made on the Website.

  4. To perform profile searches by name, member ID, company ID, company name, range of dates of filing applications, contact telephone/email address e.g. when members make enquiries on their application status, order status etc.

  5. We may release personally identifiable information when BOSONIC believes in good faith, that such release is necessary for legal reasons or to enforce or apply the terms of any of BOSONIC member agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of BOSONIC, BOSONIC's users or others.

  6. In accordance with its Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance Policy. Please note that this Disclaimer, Copyright, Trade Mark and Data Privacy Information ("Information") are provided on the Website in the English and Chinese languages. In the event of any discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions of the Information, the English version of the Information shall prevail.

Join Our Mailing List

Follow us

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Instagram

RFTME Lighting Store 列飛照明燈飾店

Copyright © 2019-2020 Bosonic Lighting Company Limited,

Rm 46, 12/F, Blk F, Wah Lok Ind. Ctr., Shan Mei St., Fotan, Shatin, N.T., Hong Kong

 Tel.+852 3521 1885

Customer service: sales@rftme.com